2012 Show Results

Class Class Description  1st Place  2nd Place  3rd Place
1 Sample of Barley  Limagrain UK  J Crowder  Tamara Searby
2 Sample of hard milling wheat Limagrain UK  Rose Bros  Coates Hall Farms
3 Sample of soft milling wheat Limagrain UK  Leverton Farms Coates Hall Farms
4 Sample of Spring Beans Peter Moulds Rodge Brownlow Leverton Farms
5 Sample of Winter Beans J Crowder   
6 Sample of Oil Seed Rape Limagrain UK Anne Taylar C Marshall
7 4 Heaviest Roots  N A Birkett N A Birkett Tamara Searby
8 4 Red Mangolds  N A Birkett N A Birkett N A Birkett
9 4 Mangolds (any other colour) N A Birkett N A Birkett N A Birkett
10 4 Swedes   N A Birkett N A Birkett N A Birkett
11 4 Sugar Beet  N A Birkett Ross Woolley N A Birkett
12 Cabbage Green Pair  Trevor Smith Ian T Justice D Jakes
13 Cabbage Red 2     
14 Cauliflower 2  N A Birkett N A Birkett A Wright
15 Carrots stump-rooted 3 Ian T Justice   
16 Carrots Long 3  Ian T Justice Sadie Ashton 
17 Parsnips 3   Ian T Justice Keith Kettleborough Sadie Ashton
18 Beet Round 3  Trevor Smith John Bennett Trevor Smith
19 Celery 2 heads     
20 Vegetable Marrow (Novice) Freddie Starkey Tom Summers Holly Crowder
20a Vegetable Marrow  N A Birkett N A Birkett A Wright
21 Marrows 2 matching  Ian T Justice N A Birkett Ben Jacob
22 Largest Marrow  A Wright  Ian T Justice J M Scawthon
23 Largest Pumpkin  Ben Jacob   
24 Heaviest Carrot  Ian T Justice Keith Kettleborough 
25 Leeks 3 Blanched  Ian T Justice A Wright 
26 Leeks 3 Pot (under 6in) Steve Waller Andrew Waller Ian T Justice
27 Potatoes 5 round  Ian T Justice Trevor Smith Sadie Ashton
28 Potatoes 5 kidney  Ian T Justice Trevor Smith 
29 Potatoes 5 white kidney Ian T Justice Trevor Smith 
30 Potatoes 5 coloured kidney Ian T Justice Trevor Smith N A Birkett
31 Potatoes 5 size and quality Ian T Justice   
32 Potatoes coll of 3 vars 3 each Ian T Justice Trevor Smith 
33 Exhibition Onions Dressed (3) Ian T Justice A Wright 
34 Onions Globe 5 under 1/2 lb Ian T Justice Trevor Smith Mr R Fleckney
35 Onions 5 1/2 lb min 2lb max Trevor Smith Mr R Fleckney D Jakes
36 Eschallots exhibition 7 Ian T Justice A Wright Tom Summers
37 Eschallots pickling under 1″ 7 A Wright  William Pickwell Mr R Fleckney
38 Tomatoes 5  A Wright  Ian T Justice John Cobble
39 A truss of Cherry Tomatoes N A Birkett Keith Kettleborough Lorraine White
40 Cucumber   John Bennett William Pickwell John Cobble
41 Runner Beans 6  Ian T Justice A Wright John Cobble
42 Longest Runner Bean (green) John Fotheringham Ian T Justice Mr R Fleckney
43 Truss of tomatoes  Marion Carlile Ian T Justice N A Birkett
43a HeaviestTomato  Trevor Smith   
44 Brussels Sprouts 9 knobs     
45 Coll of 4 different veg (Novice) Trevor Smith D Jakes Dawn Barker
46 Coll of veg 6 kinds 1 each N A Birkett   
46a Misshapen Vegetable  Keith Kettleborough D Jakes 
47 Apples Bramley 3  John Bennett A Wright 
48 Apples Cooking aov 3  N A Birkett N A Birkett Trevor Smith
49 Apples Dessert aov 3  Mrs W Ashton Richard Searby Marion Carlile
50 Specimen Apple, Cooking Mel Banham C Elliott N A Birkett
51 Specimen Apple, Dessert Mel Banham Mrs W Ashton Sadie Ashton
52 Pears, Cooking, 3, or Dessert, 3 John Bennett N A Birkett 
53 Pears Ripe eating 3     
54 Specimen Pear (Any Variety) N A Birkett   
55 Specimen apple or pear (Novice) Tamara Searby Keira Dowse Rodge Brownlow
56 Coll of dessert apples     
57 Coll of cooking apples  John Bennett   
58 Bunch of grapes  S Constable Trevor Smith Trevor Smith
59 Collection of fruit  N A Birkett Tom Summers 
60 Pot plant foliage  Mr R Woolhouse Mr R Fleckney John Bennett
61 Pot plant in bloom  Mrs Annie Blades Clare Booth William Pickwell
62 Fuchsia in pot  Mrs Annie Blades Ian T Justice C Elliott
63 Chrysanths, 3 blooms early William Smith William Smith Jim Flear
64 Chrysanth, 3 sprays  William Pickwell   
65 Dahlias, small or min decorative Jim Flear Jim Flear Tom Summers
66 Dahlias, 2 different varieties     
67 Dahlias cactus/semi cactus, 3 in vase Jim Flear John Bennett Jim Flear
68 Dahlias, pom-pom, 5 in vase Jim Flear William Pickwell Jim Flear
69 Dahlias, small or miniature, 3 blooms Tom Summers Jim Flear 
70 Rose, 1 specimen HT  Mr R Fleckney Mr R Fleckney William Pickwell
71 Roses floribunda 3 stems William Pickwell Mr R Fleckney Mr R Fleckney
72 Roses 3 blooms in vase Mr R Fleckney Marion Carlile William Pickwell
73 Vase of blue flowers  P Elliott Mr R Fleckney Mrs Annie Blades
74 One flower and one vegetable Ian T Justice Mr R Fleckney Tom Summers
75 Vase of fresh flowers  Mrs Annie Blades William Pickwell Mr R Fleckney
76 Vase of fresh flowers (U16) Hannah Bontoft Tom Summers 
77 Container of Pansies  Mr R Fleckney Mr R Fleckney William Pickwell
77a Collection of 3 Pansies in flower Trevor Smith Trevor Smith Clare Booth
78 As You Like It for residents within 6 miles Alison Brownlow   
79 Dining at Home  Miss Marjorie Clayworth Mrs P Shephard 
80 Memories   Miss Marjorie Clayworth   
81 Autumn Collection  S Constable Miss Marjorie Clayworth 
82 Economy   Alison Brownlow Miss Marjorie Clayworth 
83 Past and Present  Miss Marjorie Clayworth   
84 Treasures   Clare Booth Beverley Gelder 
85 Holiday Memories  Alison Brownlow Miss Marjorie Clayworth Marijke Read
86 A buttonhole for a gentleman Alison Brownlow Miss Marjorie Clayworth 
87 A spray for a Lady  Alison Brownlow Miss Marjorie Clayworth 
88 Junior Choice (U16)  Georgia Snowden Emily Brown Catherine Booth
89 Potatoes in a Bucket  Jack Hobbs Daniel Williams James Hawke
89a Longest Runner Bean (green) James Lea  Archie Cook  Alex Williams
90 “Natures Bounty”  Nathan Bayliss   
91 An animal from fruit and/or veg Nathan Bayliss Robert Bayliss Reuben Gidlow
91a Largest Sunflower Head Archie Cook  James Lea  Brooke Robinson
92 Specimen Cactus  Lynda White John Bennett Mr R Woolhouse
93 Collection of 3 cacti  John Bennett William Pickwell N A Birkett
94 Cactus (Pot less than 3.5″) John Bennett Tom Summers William Pickwell
95 Specimen succulent  John Bennett Andrew Waller Tom Summers
96 Collection of cacti or succulents Mr R Woolhouse William Pickwell 
97 Succulent (Pot less than 3.5″) Mr R Fleckney John Bennett 
98 Cactus or succulent in flower John Bennett William Pickwell Mr R Fleckney
99 Cactus or succulent (U16) Tom Summers Catherine Booth 
100 Eggs 6   S Sharpe  Lucy Waller Mel Banham
101 Jam Blackcurrant  Gill Worrell Mrs Marjorie West Pamela Duncan
102 Jam Raspberry  Gill Worrell Mrs Marjorie West Mrs Gillian E Smith
103 Jam Strawberry  Mrs Marjorie West Mrs Gillian E Smith Mrs Gillian E Smith
104 Jam aov   Pamela Duncan John Cobble Gill Worrell
105 Lemon Curd  B Purves  Pam Rose  S Sharpe
106 Jelly   Mrs Marjorie West Alison Brownlow Lorraine White
107 Marmalade  B Purves  Pam Rose  Mrs Gillian E Smith
108 Chutney   Lynn Turnbull S Sharpe  Mrs Marjorie West
109 Pickles   Mrs Marjorie West Pam Rose  S Sharpe
110 Lemon Meringue Pie  Mr C Marr Mrs B Picksley Mrs Marjorie West
111 Apple Tart  Lorraine White Beverley Gelder Sarah Usher
112 6 short pastries, 2 vars Dawn Barker Jackie Ward Lorraine White
113 6 short bread biscuits Alison Sellars Carol Moore Lorraine White
114 Rich fruit cake  Alison Sellars Lorraine White Jackie Ward
115 Madeira cake  T Denton  Jackie Ward Carol Moore
116 Cherry Cake  Lorraine White Mrs Marjorie West Jackie Ward
117 Swiss Roll   Lorraine White Lorraine White 
118 Victoria Sandwich  Carol Moore Mrs Marjorie West Sarah Ward
119 Chocolate sandwich cake Carol Moore Dawn Barker Kathryn Scott
120 Quiche   John Cobble Lorraine White 
121 Fruit scones 6  S Sharpe  Jackie Ward Donna Timmins
122 Small fancy cakes 6  Mrs Marjorie West Anne Bontoft Lorraine White
123 Baked custard  Dawn Barker Lorraine White 
124 Plum Loaf   Carol Moore T Denton  Lorraine White
125 Teacake with yeast  Mrs Marjorie West S Sharpe  Lorraine White
126 Loaf of bread white  David Justham Jackie Ward S Sharpe
127 Loaf of bread brown  David Justham S Sharpe  Mr R Woolhouse
128 Bread rolls 6  Alison Sellars Mrs Marjorie West Jean Snowden
129 Choc-chip muffins  Mrs S Marr Emily Brown Donna Timmins
130 Small fancy cakes (13 to 15) Hannah Bontoft Emily Brown 
131 A Parent’s Lunchbox  Emily Brown Catherine Booth 
132 Decorated Gingerbread Man Catherine Booth Robert Timmins Eddie Timmins
133 Healthy Pizza  Catherine Booth Nathan Bayliss Meisha Gelder
134 Butterfly Cakes (7 to 10) Nathan Bayliss Catherine Booth Molly Crowder
135 Sandwich Cake (11 to 13) Toby Usher Autumn Usher Meisha Gelder
136 Article made from recycled textiles (11 and under) Joel Dooley   
137 Article made from recycled textiles (12 to16)     
138 Hand knitted Garment or Article Amy Morley Annabel Nicholson Lorraine White
139 Cross Stitch  Mrs E Byrne/C Wright Jenny Garner Lorraine White
140 Embroided Article or Picture Lorraine White   
141 Tapestry (Wool)  Lorraine White Mrs Rose  Miss Marjorie Clayworth
142 Crocheted garment or article Annabel Nicholson Tilly Collingwood Karen Farner
143 Child’s soft toy  Lorraine White Annabel Nicholson Lorraine White
144 Any other handmade article Jo Robinson Miss Marjorie Clayworth Lorraine White
145 Any decorated craftwork Mrs E Straw Annabel Nicholson Lorraine White
146 A Handmade Greetings card Jenny Garner Tilly Collingwood Mrs Sonia Garlick
146a Design your own b/day card (11 and under) Freya Gidlow Joel Dooley Catherine Booth
146b Design your own b/day card (12-16) Toby Usher Hannah Bontoft Emily Brown
147 Picture (Reception class) Lacey Bailey Ellie Castelluccio Ella Poole
148 Picture (Year 1)  Scarlet Hudson Lexi Skeates Scarlet Morris
149 Picture (Year 2)  Natasha Poole Harvey Woolley Lottie Forrester
150 Picture (Year 3)  Joshua Swinburn Amy Lees Asha Blanchette
151 Picture (Year 4)  Emily Barrett Benjamin Oliver Pierce Hudson
152 Picture (Year 5)  Molly Snee Samuel Barrett Joshua Hepburn
153 Picture (Year 6)  Greg Burton Ross Woolley Rebecca Brooks-Sleight
154 Picture (Preschool Playgroup) Samuel Fanjul-Magee Lilli-Mae Edwards Grace Rumbelow
155 Picture – 5 and under     
156 Picture 6 to 11  Lance Holden Reuben Gidlow Autumn Usher
157 Picture 12 – 16  Emily Brown   
158 A Drawing Chris Leonard Meisha Gelder Marijke Read
     159 Picture or Portrait any med Marijke Read Hannah Butler D G Wharmby
160 Poem – Any title  Hannah Butler   
161 Poem – Any Title under 16 Catherine Booth Meisha Gelder Emily Brown
162 Handwriting – 5 years and under Eddie Timmins Eve Scott 
163 Handwriting – 6-11 years Poppy Buckle Isobel Dunderdale Catherine Booth
164 Craft Design Reception     
165 Craft Design Y1  Oliver Jorden Brooke Robinson  Angelo Molinario
166 Craft Design Y2  Lottie Forrester Ryan Blanchette Evie Bole
167 Craft Design Y3  Adele Worthington Tom Jorden Abbie Keenan
168 Craft Design Y4  Harry Poole Catherine Booth Niamh Bannister
169 Craft Design Y5  Harvey Walters Lewis Turner Pearce Humphries
170 Craft Design Y6  Erran Howard Oliver Pigott Emily Page
171 Any article in wood  E Sharpe  D Monaghan Emily Brown
172 Any article in metal     
173 Handmade article, Model or Ceramic Hannah Butler Reuben Gidlow Freya Gidlow
174 An item of Jewellery Lorraine White Lorraine White Chris Leonard
175 Article or Model from kit – 11 and under Katy-Erin Thomson Ellie Castelluccio Freddie Starkey
176 Article or Model from kit – 12 to 16 Tom Crowder   
177 Article or Model not from kit 11 and under Sam Tindall Reece Hancock Annabel Nicholson
178 Article or Model not from kit – 12 to 16 Jack Hobbs Toby Usher Aaron Winter (LCHS)
179 Decorated plant pot, age up to 10 years Catherine Booth Freya Gidlow Katy-Erin Thomson
180 Decorated plant pot, age 11-16years     
181 Computer drg. or des. – 12 to 16 Toby Usher Meisha Gelder Robert Bayliss
182 Computer picture or pattern. – 11 & U Ellie Castelluccio Katy-Erin Thomson Nathan Bayliss
183 Decorated Egg – U11 Catherine Booth Freya Gidlow Autumn Usher
183a Decorated Egg – 12-16  Emily Brown   
184 Face Mask -U11   Catherine Booth Freya Gidlow Reece Hancock
184a Face Mask -12-16   Emily Brown   
185 A Person(s)   Andrew Brooks Graeme Wade Louis Crosby
186 Black and white photograph  Mrs E Byrne & C Wright Andrew Brooks Elaine Jaffray
187 Animals or Plants or Birds  Andrew Brooks Hannah Bontoft Andrew Brooks
188 Landscape Photograph Andrew Brooks Ashley Clydesdale Lynn Turnbull
189 A snapshot in colour age 10 and under Louis Crosby Catherine Booth Catherine Booth
190 Colour photograph taken at Show     
191 Colour photo – Subject in movement Andrew West Andrew Brooks Lorraine White
192 Snapshot colour – 12-16  Emily Brown Emily Brown Tom Summers
193 Silver interest   Alison Brownlow Lorraine White Andrew Brooks

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s